T60 Ute

T60 UTE

The T60 Diesel Ute is Here. Perhaps You Can Please All of The People All of The Time.

Everything, for everyone.

The T60 Ute has the tough build and all the robust features needed to take you anywhere, be it work or play. Not forgetting the rugged good looks to match. Don’t expect you or your passengers to rough it either; cruise in comfort and safety, thanks to the host of innovative technologies and creature comforts. You’re definitely in good hands.

Now you can please all the people, all the time – from workday to weekend, and everything in between. And with two trim levels, Pro and Luxe, we dare you to find an option that isn’t suited to you and your needs.

Willing and able

Do what you need to do, go where you need to go. The T60 is up to any challenge you care to take on – work or play, on-road or off. With its 110kW/360Nm 2.8 litre turbo diesel engine and 3 tonne towing capacity, it has more than enough guts to handle both your weekday workload and your weekend toys. And with 4-wheel drive shift with high and low range, Hill Descent Control and Rear on demand Differential Lock on the Luxe, it turns the toughest tracks into a walk in the park.

Rugged and ready

The T60 is as serious about your work and play as you are. With its aggressive 17-inch alloy wheels, muscular wheel arches, angular headlights and predatory grille, it obviously looks the part. Don’t be thinking it’s just a pretty face though; it will continue to impress thanks to its rugged roof rails which scream weekend adventure and its Polythene tub liner is tough enough to take more than its fair share of knocks, the T60 is ready whenever you are. Plus, if you go for the Luxe model, you also have the lightweight chrome sports bar to continue turning heads, while the Pro has a handy rear headboard for all your needs. Not forgetting the sturdy side steps and you have yourself a ute that’s always ready for action.

No need to rough it

Your ute may cop a bit of rough treatment, but that doesn’t mean you have to, confidence comes from within. On-road or off, the T60 will treat you like a king. You’ll stay cool in summer and warm in winter with air conditioning, and with the luxe you’ll have the added benefit of dual zone climate control and luxurious heated leather front seats.

Cruise control

And talk about convenience! Cruise control makes highway driving a breeze, and a multifunction steering wheel puts all the controls at your fingertips. Plus, on the Luxe, you don’t even have to turn a key to enter the car, so long as you have it on you, entry will be seamless with the keyless entry; and just keep it in your pocket or anywhere else in the cabin really, and you can just press the Start button and you’re away! It’s a truly regal experience.

All the mod-cons

Stay connected and cruise with your favourite tunes. When your office is on the road, The T60 has all the convenient connectivity you could ever need. Front & Centre is its impressive and intuitive 10-inch touchscreen entertainment system, complete with Apple CarPlay and Android – interconnected; meaning you can navigate, make calls, send and receive messages, and listen to music, all without taking your attention off the road. Not forgetting Bluetooth, two USB ports and two 12V power outlets to put you in command of your day. One day in the driver’s seat, and you’ll wonder how you ever lived without it! Especially when you factor in the T60’s 6 thumping speakers.

And its crawling with
safety features

No matter how rugged the vehicle, safety’s always a priority. And in the T60, you – and everyone around you – can rest assured that this ute is packed with safety features. It has 6 airbags and Electronic Stability Control, as standard.

Smart safety

The Adaptive Front-lighting System (AFS) means you are given added advantage when cruising at night as the system adjusts the lights in the direction you intend to travel. Blind Spot Monitor to see things you can’t. Electronic Brake Assist (EBA) and Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) the powerhouse combo for the highest braking confidence. The Hill Assist System stops you from rolling back on hills when you take your foot off the brake. And Driver fatigue monitor warns you when you should rest on those weekend road trips away. Plus, you get eyes in the back of your head, thanks to its advanced rear-view camera.

SpecificationT60 ProT60 Luxe
ManualAutomaticManualAutomatic
Engine
Type2.8 L Turbo Diesel with Variable Geometry Turbocharger(VGT) and Intercooler
Maximum Power(kW)110 @ 3400 rpm
Maximum Torque(Nm)360 @ 1600-2800 rpm
Displacement(cc)2776
Transmission6 Speed
Compression Ratio17:117:117:117:1
No. of Valves16161616
No. of Cylinders4444
Bore x Stroke(mm)94×10094×10094×10094×100
Ratios6-speed Manual6-speed Auto6-speed Manual6-speed Auto
1st4.3714.0654.3714.065
2nd2.272.3712.272.371
3rd1.4431.5511.4431.551
4th11.15711.157
5th0.8170.8530.8170.853
6th0.6790.6740.6790.674
Reverse4.2533.24.2533.2
Final Drive3.8183.6363.8183.636
Low Range2.482.482.482.48
Steering, Suspension and Brakes
Steering – Rack and Pinion Hydraulic Power Assisted
Front Suspension – Heavy Duty Double-Wishbone
Front Suspension – Double-Wishbone
Rear Suspension – Heavy Duty Leaf-Spring
Rear Suspension – Leaf-Spring
Brakes – Front, disc
Brakes – Rear, disc
Wheels and Tyres17″ x 7″ Alloy Wheels with 245/65 R17 Tyres
Spare Wheel17″ x 7″ Alloy Wheel with 245/65 R17 Tyre
Fuel and Emissions
Fuel Tank(Litres)75
Combined Fuel Consumption, L/100km8.89.68.89.6
Carbon Dioxide Emmissions(g/km)233254233254
Emissions StandardEuro 5
Capacities, Dimensions and Weights
Approach Angle(unladen, degrees)27272727
Departure Angle(unladen, degrees)24.224.224.224.2
Front Overhang(mm)942942942942
Front Track/Rear Track(mm)1580/1580
Ground Clearance(unladen)(mm)215215215215
Overall Length(mm)5365536553655365
Overall Height(mm)1852185218871887
Overall Width(Exterior Mirrors extended)(mm)2145214521452145
Overall Width(Exterior Mirrors folded)(mm)1900190019001900
Rear Overhang(mm)1268126812681268
Ramp Breakover Angle(degrees)21.3°21.3°21.3°21.3°
Turning Circle(kerb to kerb)(m)12.612.612.612.6
Wading Depth(mm)300300300300
Wheelbase(mm)3155315531553155
Tub Box Width – Pick-Up Box(mm)1510151015101510
Tub Box Width of Rear Opening(mm)1430143014301430
Tub Height – at Centreline of Axle(mm)530530530530
Tub Height – Floor Height to Ground819819819819
Tub Length – at Floor(mm)1525152515251525
Tub Length – Top of Box(mm)1485148514851485
Tub Width – Between Wheelarches(mm)1131113111311131
2nd Row Headroom(mm)980980980980
2nd Row Legroom(mm)958958958958
2nd Row Shoulder Room(mm)1463146314631463
Front Headroom(mm)1010101010101010
Front Legroom(mm)1053105310531053
Front Shoulder Room(mm)1483148314831483
Axle Load Capacity – Front(kg)1220122012201220
Axle Load Capacity – Rear(kg)1830183018301830
Gross Combined Vehicle Mass(kg)6050605059505950
Gross Vehicle Mass(kg)3050305029502950
Kerb Weight(kg)1950198019952060
*Payload(kg)1025995875815
Towing Capacity – Braked(kg)3000300030003000
Towing Capacity – Unbraked(kg)750750750750
Safety, Security and Driver Assistance
1 Remote Key and 1 Normal Key
2 Smart Keys
Airbag(6) – Driver and front passenger airbags(2), side bags(2), full length curtain bags(2)
Seat Belts Front Dual Pretensioning
Child Anchoring – ISOFIX + Top Tether(2)
Daytime Running Lights – LED
Adaptive Front-Lighting System(AFS)
Blind Spot Monitor
Anti-Lock Braking System(ABS)
Electronic Brake Assist(EBA)
Electronic Brake-force Distribution(EBD)
Electronic Stability Program(ESP)
Hill Descent Control(HDC)
Hill-Start Assist System(HAS)
Roll Movement Intervention(RMI)
Traction Control System(TCS)
Vehicle Dynamics Control(VDC)
Rear On Demand Differential Lock
Engine Immobiliser
Fog Lights
Keyless Entry and Start
Remote Control Locking
Lockable Glove Box
Rear Parking Sensors
Reversing Camera
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System(TPMS)
Exterior
Side Mirrors – Heated and Auto Folding
Side Mirrors – Heated
Door handle – Body Colour
Door handle – Chrome
Tub Rim Anchor Points(2)
Tub Cargo Tie Down Hooks(4)
Door Mirrors – Body colour
Door Mirros – Chrome
Mudflaps – Front and Rear
LED Headlights – Auto Dusk Sensing
Roof Rails
Rain Sensing Windscreen Wipers
Side Steps
Headboard
Sports Bar
Tub Liner – Polythene Insert
Comfort and Convenience
Steering column – Height adjustable
12V Power Outlet(2)
Air Conditioning
Air Conditioning – Climate Control
Cruise Control
Rear View Mirror – Auto Dimming
Rear View Mirror – Manual Dimming
Multifunction Steering Wheel
Leather Bound Multi-function Steering Wheel
Seating
5 Seats
Drivers Seat – 6 way Manual adjustment
Passengers Seat – 4 way Manual adjustment
Front Row Seats – 6 way Electronic adjustment with Heating
Cloth Seats
Leather Trimmed Seats
Audio and Communication
6 Speakers
10 Inch Touch Screen Entertainment System
AM/FM Stereo Radio, Bluetooth and MP3
Smart Phone Integration with Apple CarPlayTM and Android – interconnected
USB Ports(2)
Warranty*
5 year/130,000km(whichever occurs first) Warranty
5 year/130,000km(whichever occurs first) Roadside Assist
10 year Body Anti Perforation Warranty

# Payload and kerb weight figures are based on vehicle certification. It is the driver’s responsibility to ensure: weight of fully loaded vehicles do not exceed GVM; front and rear axle load limits are not individually exceeded; the combined weight of the fully loaded vehicle (including tow ball download when towing) and trailer does not exceed the GCM; compliance to State and Territory towing regulations. Payload is the combined value of occupants, luggage, cargo, added options, accessories and tow ball download (when towing). Kerb weight includes the vehicle with a full tank of fuel and all standard equipment excluding occupants. Additional weights of optional features, occupants, luggage, cargo, accessories and tow ball download (when towing) must be taken into account when calculating payload and kerb weight.

# When a genuine tow bar and wiring are fitted, blind spot monitoring will be disabled.

*Subject to terms and conditions on ldvautomotive.com.au

All information in this document is correct at time of publication however variations may occur from time to time and Ateco Automotive Pty Ltd insofar as is permitted by law to do so, shall not be liable in any way as a result of any reliance by any person on anything contained in this document.

T60 Accessories

Contact your LDV dealer’s Parts Department for advice on and availability of the right accessories to suit your needs.

The following genuine or endorsed accessories are available through your local LDV dealership:

  • Alloy nudge bar with bash plate
  • Alloy nudge bar
  • Headlamps protectors
  • Bonnet protector
  • Wind deflector wide RH
  • Wind deflector wide LH
  • Wind deflectors set 4 clear slimline
  • Wind deflectors set 4 smoked slimline
  • Roof Bars Vortex
  • Roof Bars Vortex Stealth
  • Tow Bar
  • Floor mats carpet Front
  • Floor mats carpet Rear
  • Floor mats rubber Rear
  • Floor mat rubber Front
  • Cargo mat
  • Sliding floor cargo tray
  • Tuff Lid with sports bar
  • Canopy
  • Alloy tray
  • Ladder rack for tray

LDV T60 Ute
Warranty

All new LDV T60 utes come with the reassurance of a 5 year/130,000km (whichever occurs first) new vehicle warranty and roadside assistance. The details of the New Vehicle Warranty are outlined in the Warranty & Service Information Booklet contained in the glove box of your vehicle. For more information on LDV Roadside Assist refer to the brochure.

Contact your nearest LDV dealership for more information.

Click here to view LDV Roadside Assist Brochure

FOR ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE CALL: 1800 709 832

Warranty for Peace of Mind

The LDV T60 Ute gets a big tick for peace of mind with the reassurance of a comprehensive factory backed 3 year/100,000km*warranty.

The Reassurance of Roadside Assistance

LDV Roadside Assist supports you and your vehicle for the period of your manufacturer’s warranty, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year.

Finance made easy

Alan Mance LDV is able to provide a comprehensive and highly competitive range of vehicle finance. Our finance solutions are designed to provide flexibility, ease and peace of mind. Get in touch today to discuss your needs.